Drug and Alcohol Testing in Child Custody Cases
[…] She did not want to report the matter to the Department of Children and Family Services (DCFS) for all of the reasons set forth in my Blog of May 17, 2010 entitled, "The Real Problem with the Department of Children and Family Services." All that I was able to do for her was to express empathy for her situation, which I tended to believe based upon my experiences with such matters.

Section 3041.5(a) of the California Family Code provides in pertinent part as follows:

"In any custody or visitation proceeding brought under this part, as described in Section 3021, or any guardianship proceeding brought under the Probate Code, the court may order any person who is seeking custody of, or visitation with, a child who is the subject of the proceeding to undergo testing for the illegal use of controlled substances and the use of alcohol if there is a judicial determination based upon a preponderance of evidence that there is the habitual, frequent, or continual illegal use of controlled substances or the habitual or continual abuse of alcohol by the parent, legal custodian, person seeking guardianship, or person seeking visitation in a guardianship.... A positive test result, even if challenged and upheld, shall not, by itself, constitute grounds for an adverse custody or guardianship decision. Determining the best interests of the child requires weighing all relevant factors...."

Studies show that judicial officers "ordered drug tests only 'sometimes' or rarely' in child custody cases in which drug/alcohol issues were involved."